a
ABR is a unique therapy which rebuilds the strength, structure and function of the body.
+32 (0)11 87 45 47
info@abrtherapy.com

Related Posts

Privacy declaration

abrtherapy takes your rights when processing data very seriously. This statement contains the general policy of abrtherapy in the field of data processing and we explain how we collect, process and use your personal data.

The privacy policy of abrtherapy has been updated on 2 March 2020.

The person responsible for data processing is:

ABR Therapy BVBA
Zomerstraat 32, 3500 Hasselt
BE 0502.387.942

If you have questions about this statement or policy, you can always contact our Data Protection Officer via  info@abrtherapy.com . If these questions go beyond a general request for information, then you must identify yourself. In this way we are sure that the requested information is provided to the right person.

Below you will find an overview of how we collect, process and use your data.

When does the collection and processing take place?

Are you a customer or prospect?
Then we collect your data when you:

  • you contractually connect with us;
  • you register as a user on our website;
  • fill in a contact form;
  • contact us in any other way.

Are you a supplier?
Then we collect your data when you:

  • you contractually connect with us;
  • answers a competition;
  • fill in a contact form;
  • contact us in any other way.

Finally, our website uses cookies. This only collects anonymous data about the activities on our website. You can find more information about this in our cookie policy, see  Cookie statement .

What information is it about?

This concerns personal data that you provide and that we need for the performance of the services for which you rely on us. Below is an overview:

The preparation of quotations and the processing and delivery of your price request:
For the preparation of quotations and the processing of your request we have your name, e-mail address, telephone number. This allows us to process your request, deliver it and communicate with you about your request or quotation.

For what purposes is your data collected and processed?

We process the collected data in the context of customer management (the provision of services or products – thus the performance of the contract that binds us), marketing (to inform you about our services and events), accounting, public relations and legal obligations. With regard to the abrtherapy.com website , we tailor the content and ease of use to you as a user as much as possible.

What are the foundations for processing the data?

In principle, we collect and process your data based on the contractual relationship that we have with you as a result of your or our assignment.

Where processing is not necessary to perform the contractual relationship, such as with direct marketing, it is based on our legitimate interests as a company, in particular freedom of enterprise and information. In addition, we always ensure that there is a balance between your interests and ours, for example by granting you a right to object.

Is the data passed on to third parties?

Your data is mainly processed internally in the context of customer management and accounting.

For certain reasons, they can be passed on to our customers whom we rely on and who are in direct relationship with us. Be it always under our control and never without first entering into a data processing agreement with the data subject.

In exceptional cases we are forced to provide your data. This is particularly the case when we are legally obliged to do so or when government agencies have the right to request information from us. Your data is in principle not passed on to third countries or international organizations.

STORAGE:

We will keep your data as long as you use our internet application and as long as we need your personal data to be able to offer you a certain service or product.

More specifically:
• Trade books: 7 years in original or electronic form with the retention period starting from 1 January of the year following the closing of the financial year. Here we follow Article III.86 of the Code of Economic Law and Article 9 of the Royal Decree of 12/09/1983 implementing the law of 17/07/1975 on the accounting of the company.
• Justifying documents: 7 years in original or electronic form with the retention period starting after the closing of the financial year. Here we follow Article II.86 of the Code of Economic Law.
• Documents that do not serve as proof to third parties: 3 years in original or copy, whereby Article III.86 of the Code of Economic Law again applies.

CLICK BEHAVIOR AND VISITOR INFORMATION

 General visitor information is recorded on the abrtherapy.com website . In this context, in particular the IP address of your computer, the possible user name, the time of retrieval and data sent by a visitor’s browser can be registered and used for statistical analyzes of visit and click behavior on the website. We also optimize the functioning of the website. We try to anonymize these data as much as possible. This information is never provided to third parties.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

abrtherapy.com uses Google Analytics to keep track of how surfers use our website and how effective our Adwords ads are on Google search result pages. The information thus obtained, including the address of your computer (IP address), is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Read the privacy policy of Google for more information, as well as the specific privacy policy of Google Analytics.

Google uses this information to keep track of how our website is being used, to provide us with reports about the Website and to provide its advertisers with information about the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. We have no influence on this. We have not allowed Google to use the analytics information obtained for other Google services.

RE-TARGETING

We use Re-Targeting technologies. This technology makes it possible for internet users who have previously shown an interest in our brand and our products to advertise on the websites of our partners. The display of these advertisements is based on cookie technologies and is completely anonymous.

FACEBOOK AND TWITTER

Buttons  are included on abrtherapy.com to promote or share pages on social networks Facebook and Twitter. These buttons are realized by code that is supplied by Facebook and Twitter itself. This code places, among other things, a cookie (see above).

Read the privacy statement of Facebook and Twittwer (which can change regularly) to see what they do with your personal data that they process with this code.

NEWSLETTER

We offer a newsletter with which we want to inform interested parties about news, our services and related matters. Your e-mail address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your explicit permission. Every newsletter contains a link that you can use to unsubscribe. The newsletter subscriber file is not provided to third parties.

CONTACT FORM

Do you want to fill in the contact form on our website? Normally we use email to communicate with you. If something is still unclear or if something went wrong, then it is possible that we will call you to be able to handle everything more smoothly. But we won’t just call you, promised!

USE OF COOKIES

We use cookies when offering electronic services. A cookie is a simple small file that is sent along with pages from this website and is stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer. We use cookies to remember your settings and preferences. You can disable these cookies through your browser.

Cookies from the American company Google are placed via our website as part of the “Analytics” service. We use this service to keep track of and get reports on how visitors use the website. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or insofar as third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. We have no influence on this.

SECURITY

For this processing, we take the appropriate technical and organizational measures to optimally protect your data, taking into account the nature of the data and the associated risks. We do not store any special personal data and have the following measures in place for the security of your data:

• The computers on which data are processed are protected as standard with a user name and a complex password.

• All computers are equipped with a Small Office Security solution, which of course is always kept “up-to-date” and automatically performs multiple scans. All Windows installations are automatically updated. The installation is checked at least once a month and possibly started manually.

• The data is stored on a part of the disk that is set up as a “data safe.” This is encrypted and can only be accessed after starting up the computers + Windows logon + opening the safe using Kaspersky and a long and complex password.

• To prevent data loss in the event of loss of computers, we make daily backups to an encrypted cloud environment.

• The data is first compressed, then encrypted with at least AES256 bit key and this form is stored at the off-site location. The responsible for the backups cannot read data in this way as the encryption key is only known by us and stored in a special “password manager”.

• All passwords are managed by Kaspersky password manager and stored in the cloud environment.

• Our employees are fully informed about the safe handling of your personal data and are held to confidentiality by their employment contract.

• No data is kept on paper due to the possibility of online registration and cannot be accessed by unauthorized persons.

The past teaches us that no risk is completely avoided and if we are aware of unauthorized access to our IT systems or unauthorized modification, damage or possible loss of your data, we will immediately take all necessary measures to reduce this risk to a minimum and to avoid in the future. As a result, the possible damage for you will remain very limited.

TRANSFER:

We pass on your details to the following parties for the purposes stated below;

• The accountant to comply with our legal accounting requirements;
• For employees: The social secretariat with the aim of wage calculation;
• The supplier of this application with the aim of ensuring the security and operation of this internet application.

PS This only concerns your general personal data and these will not be passed on to organizations and / or persons for marketing purposes.

For other parties, we only do this with your express permission or on behalf of you.

We conclude processing agreements with the parties mentioned above, which stipulate that they too must comply with the GDPR / AVG guidelines.

We will at all times ensure that your personal data will NOT be stored outside the EEA without a solid guarantee from any parties involved that they also fully comply with GDPR / AVG legislation.

YOUR RIGHTS
What rights do you have?

If we process your data with a view to direct marketing, you can object to this at any time. For this purpose, it is sufficient to contact our marketing department via info@abrtherapy.com .

You can always view your data that we process and, if necessary, have it corrected or deleted. To do this, it is sufficient to ask our Data Protection Officer via  info@abrtherapy.com  . We only request proof of your identity. This is to prevent your data from being disclosed to someone who is not entitled to it.

The following is a summary of your rights regarding the processing of your personal data, whether or not it applies and how you can enforce it:

• Inspection: You have the right to request inspection of what information we hold about you and should there be errors or omissions, requests for rectification, addition and even deletion.
• Attention !: If you request removal, this can only be carried out provided that we no longer need your information for reasons other than those stated in our purpose description point 3. In
particular, consider tax and social legislation.
• Transferability: If you want to change service providers, we will hand over your personal data in a digitally readable standard format to the new organization.
• Objection to automated decision-making and profiling: Since we do not implement this, this also does not apply.
• Objection to data processing: This only applies if your data is used for direct marketing, but since we do not implement this either, this does not apply.
• Right to transparency: You will be informed about the content of this privacy statement via this link, as an attachment to every electronic contact and visibly placed in our offices.

A debit can be delivered on simple request.
If you want to apply one or more of these rights, please request this in writing with proof of your double Opt-In verification by email and we will respond within 30 days.

COMPLAINTS

If you do not agree with the way we handle your personal data, respect your rights or this privacy statement, let us know first so that we can respond appropriately.

You can always submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority = GBA (the old Privacy Commission) via  www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be  in 1000 Brussels, Drukpersstraat 35 or via mail to contact@apd-gba.be or by telephone on 02 / 274.48.00

MISCELLANEOUS:

We reserve the right to adjust this privacy statement. Changes will be published on this website.